Michigan Jr. Livestock Society Michigan Jr. Livestock Society
Michigan Jr. Livestock Society

 

Winter Classic



Click here for 2016 Entry Packet

Click here 2016 Sponsorship Packet

 

 

2015 Winter Classic

2015 MICHIGAN WINTER CLASSIC JR SHOW
DECEMBER 11-13, 2015, EAST LANSING, MI
PHOTOS BY CINDY (CALL IF NEEDED) 217-370-6034
1300 HEAD ENTERED, 800 EXHIBITORS
U-FIT AND KING MEMORIAL BRED OWN JUDGE, MARK SULLIVAN
MARKET ANIMAL & HEIFER JUDGE, BRUCE & AMIE STERTZBACH

STEER SHOW  
GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL
CHAMPION CROSSBRED
ALISSA BOERSEN
RESERVE GRAND OVERALL
RESERVE CROSSBRED
BRENNEN MEERT
 

 

 

3RD OVERALL
CHAMPION CHI

NICK BOERSEN
4TH OVERALL
CHAMPION SIMM

AVA HATHAWAY

 

 

 
5H OVERALL
CHAMPION MAINTAINER

NICK BOERSEN
CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER
RYLEE BERHELLE

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER
OLIVIA BIRCHMEIER
CHAMPION AORB STEER
ANDREW PASTRYK

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVALAILBLE
RESERVE CHAMPION AORB
HAYLEY ALBRECHT
CHAMPION ANGUS
4TH OVERALL BRED OWN
KATRENA KLOPFENSTEIN

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS
MOLLIN JOHNSON
RESERVE CHAMPION CHI
RANDEE POIRIER

 

 

 
CHAMPION HEREFORD
5TH OVER ALL BRED OWN

COLE JOHNSTON
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD
GRANT GOBLE

 

 

 
CHAMPION MAINE
MORGAN CARRICK
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE
ALEX BEATTIE

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE MAINTAINER
MCKENNA SOLVIS
CHAMPION SHORTHORN
GRAND CHAMPION BRED OWNED

CLAUDIA ALBRECHT

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN
KATIE FRANCISCO
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS
KELSEY FRANCISCO

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHRON PLUS
CAMI HARRIS
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
ERICA KAPOLNEK

 

 

 
CHAMPION DIVISION 1 XBRED
HAYLEY ALBRECHT
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 1 XBRED
MCKENNA SOVIS
 

 

 

CHAMPION DIVISION 2 XBRED
BRENNEN MEERT
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 2 XBRED
MCKENNA SOVIS

 

 

 
CHAMPION DIVISION 3 XBRED
SHELBY BRUCKNER
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 3 XBRED
LOGAN KOSINSKI

 

 

 
CHAMPION DIVISION 4 XBRED
BLAIN ELENBAUM
RESERVE CHAMPION DIVISION 4
BEN ROSS

 

 

 
KING FAMILY BRED OWNED
GRAND CHAMPION MAR AN

TAYLOR BOLINGER
3RD BRED OWNED OVERALL
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
KING FAMILY MEMORIAL MAR AN

MADISON ELLIS

 

 

 
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED OWNED ONLY
SHORTHORN PLUS

DANIELLE FLEMING
   
HEIFER SHOW  
   
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER OVERALL
CHAMPION ANGUS

STERLING REICHENBACH
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER OVERALL
CHAMPION COMMERCIAL
MCKENNA SOVIS

 

 

 
3RD OVERALL HEIFER
CHAMPION LO% SIMMENTAL

KYLE RUGGLES
4TH OVERALL HEIFER
CHAMPION SHORTHORN
ANDREA WILLIAMS

 

 

 
5TH OVERALL HEIFER
RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS

JAYSON ZEIKE
CHAMPION SIMMENTAL HEIFER
DYLAN KENNEDY

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL HEIFER
TYLER LANDIS
RESERVE CHAMPION LO% SIMMENTAL HEIFER
KYLIE SLAVIK

 

 

 
CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS HEIFER
ANDREA WILLIAMS
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN PLUS HEIFER
GRAND CHAMPION BRED AND OWNED
SHAYLEE SHERMAN

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN HEIFER
TY COOL
CHAMPION MAINTAINER HEIFER
LOGAN KOSINSKI

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINTAINER HEIFER
COLIN TRATTLES
CHAMPION MAINE HEIFER
NICK BOERSEN

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION MAINE HEIFER
CLAY DECKER
CHAMPION LIMO HEIFER
ELIZABETH FLEMING

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION LIMO HEIFER
CARL SEIDELMAN
CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
HAILEY GOBLE

 

 

 
RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD HEIFER
ROBERT ZEIKE
CHAMPION CHI HEIFER
4TH OVERALL BRED OWNED

MADALYN STEWART
 

 

 

RESERVE CHAMPION CHI HEIFER
ELIZABETH FLEMING
CHAMPION AORB HEIFER
KYLE RUGGLES

 

 

 
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
RESERVE CHAMPION AOBR HEIFER
AMANDA KOSAL
RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL HEIFER
ALISSA BOERSEN
 

 

 

BRED OWNED ONLY
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ANGUS

STERLING REICHENBACH
BRED OWNED ONLY
3RD OVERALL - SIMM

ANDREW ROPP

 

 

 
BRED OWNED ONLY
5TH OVERALL - ANGUS

BLAKE PILLERS
   
CONTEST WINNERS  
   
JUNIOR U-FIT WINNERS
BRYNN POLEGA, MATISYN HOWELL,MEGAN BRUNKE,MIRANDA BROOKS, ANDREA LITTLEFIELD
SENIOR U-FIT WINNERS
TAYLOR BOLINGER, ELIZABETH FLEMING, HAYLEY ALBRECHT,SHANE FERRIS, CLAUDIA ALBRECHT

 

 

 
JUNIOR STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
ALISSA BOERSEN, ANDREW JOHNSTON, CADY WALLACE , LILLIE DECKER, ADEN HATHAWAY, TRENT GEORGE, BRIANNA STOCKWELL, JENA BRADLEY, KELSEY FRANCISCO , BROOKLYN DECKER
INTERMEDIATE STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
JORDAN STUMP, NICHOLAS BOERSEN, DREW FLOKSTRA, ELIZABETH FLEMING, AMANDA KOSAL LOGAN KOSINSKI, HEATHER BERRY, ELLIE JOHNSON, JACOB NOLL, CLEO KYSER

 

 

 
SENIOR STEER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
MADISON WEBSTER, TY COOL CLAUDIA ALBRECHT, CAMI HARRIS, TAYLOR BOLINGER, TAYLOR MILLER, HAYLEY ALBRECHT, EMILY RITTER, KYLEE TRAIL, BRENDON CARTER
SUPREME STEER WINNERS
MADISON WEBSTER, TY COOL

 

 

 
SENIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
KRISTEN BIELMAN, TY COOL MADISON WEBSTER, KYLE RUGGLES, HAYLEY ALBRECHT, WYATT COOL, NICOLE KRITTENDEN, MORGAN BOLINGER, CARLY BAUMERSLER, KOLIN JOHNSON
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
ELIZABETH FLEMING, DANIELLE FLEMING, ALLSION HAWKEN, DREW FLOKSTRA, MARY MULDER, KAELYN PEPPER, MAX GOBLE, BAILEY HOPPA, ELLIE JOHNSON, GAVIN LABERDEE

 

 

 
JUNIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
OLIVIA BIRCHMEIER, BLAKE PILLARS, ANDREW JOHNSTON, CALVIN KITTENDORF, MEGAN BRUNKE , GRANT GOBLE, KYLEE MUMFORD , WILLOW EVANS, DALANEY BATES, PAITYN CHANT
THE SUPREME HEIFER SHOWMAN
KRISTEN BIELMA, ELIZABETH FLEMING
   
   


2015 Heifer Results

2015 Steer Results

2015 Heifer Showmanship Results

2015 Steer Showmanship Results

2015 U-Fit Contest Results

2015 Education Contest Results

 


Alpha Sigma Barn Door Bling Best of the Best Club Calf Sale
     
Bi-Lane Livestock Bodacious Cowgirl
Breasbois Farms
     
Cindy Cagwin-Johnson Cool Cattle Co. Cowgirlz Clozet
     
Croswell Stockyards, Inc.
Double D Simmentals
Doug Stork Family & Judge
Family Show Cattle
     
Engelhaupt Embroidery, LLC G3 Show Cattle Fair Acres Show Supply
     
GreenStone Farm Credit Services Kalmbach M&M Livestock Design
     
Making Memories Sale MeMe's Custom Embroidery Michigan Angus Assn.
     
Michigan Hereford Assn. Michigan Simmental Assn. Pandora Cattle Co.
     
Premier Showdown Pro Fit Rodoc Leasing & Sales
     
Shaner's Woodworking Show Ring Bling Stunning By DEB
     
Sugarbush Cattle Inc. Sunglo Feeds The Show Stopper
     
Tom Blanchett Memorial Beef Show Umbarger Show Feeds United Producers Inc.
     
Vaassen Angus Farm VitaFerm Sure Champ
Weaver Show Supply
     
Western Spirit Tack & Gifts WXC Cattle Co. Zeeland Farm Services
 
Denise Wilson

 




WANT TO VIEW PREVIOUS RESULTS?

2014
2013

2012
2011
2010





   

 

Michigan Jr. Livestock Society
About Us Board of Directors Contact Us Junior Board Membership & By-Laws Winter Classic Summer Spectacular - Sheep & Goats Scholarship Return Home Featured on Champion Drive Web Design by Novel Designs