Michigan Jr. Livestock Society Michigan Jr. Livestock Society
Michigan Jr. Livestock Society

 

Winter Classic



2014 MICHIGAN WINTER CLASSIC

DECEMBER 5-7

Click here for 2014 Entry Packet

***Correction:  Market heifers are permitted to show in Breeding classes at the 2014 MJLS Winter Classic.  
On the Entry Form, enter the heifer in both shows and submit entry fee for both shows
($45 for Market Prospect + $45 Breeding Heifers = $90).  Please contact us if you have further questions.***

Click here for Ownership Memorandum

Click here for Sponsorship Letter & Contract

2014 Sponsors

2014 Results

2013 Michigan Winter Classic
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Bred & Owned Steer
Jalen Boes
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Steer
Hayley Albrecht

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Grand Champion Market Steer
Champion Simmental

Taylor Bolinger
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer
Champion Crossbred
Division 5 Champion


Nicolas Boersen

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
3rd Overall Market Animal
Reserve Champion Crossbred
Division 3 Champion

Brennen Mert
4th Overall Market Animal
Champion Maintainer

Spencer Fisher

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
5th Overall Market Animal
Champion Chi

Rebecca Flynn
Crossbred Division 1 Champion
Alex Baker

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Crossbred Reserve Division 1 Champion
Drew Schapman
Crossbred Division 2 Champion
Claudia Albrecht
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Crossbred Reserve Division 2
Dylan Kennedy
Crossbred Reserve Division 3
Nick Stutzman

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Crossbred Champion Division 4
Kyle Markley
Crossbred Reserve Division 4
Justin Ruggles

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Crossbred Reserve Division 5
Nick Stutzman
Champion Market Heifer
Bryant Chapman

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Market Heifer
Morgan Dykstra

Champion Angus Steer
Claudia Albrecht

 

 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Angus Steer
Cailyn Hines
Champion AORB Steer
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion AORB Steer
Cole Menck
Reserve Champion Chi Steer
Madison Webster

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Hereford Steer
Andrew Pastryk
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer
Max Goble

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Maine Steer
Dylan Kennedy
Reserve Champion Maine Steer
Alex Baker
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Maintainer Steer
Heather Berry
Champion Shorthorn Steer
Remington Fuller

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer
Drew Flokstra
Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer
Kendi Kemp

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer
Danielle Fleming
Reserve Champion Simm Steer
Brad Chapman
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Grand Champion Heifer
Champion Commercial

Kylie Pikard
Reserve Grand Champion Heifer
Reserve Champion Commercial
Heather Berry

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
3rd Overall Heifer
Champion Angus

Dylan Kennedy
4th Overall Heifer
Champion Shorthorn
Grand Overall Bred & Owned
Sterling Reichenbach

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
5th Overall Heifer
Champion Maintainer
Jason Berry
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned
Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer

Ty Cool
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
3rd Overall Bred & Owned
Champion Hereford

Kiersten Bielema
4th Overall Bred & Owned
Champion AROB
Amber Pickard

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
5th Overall Bred & Owned
Reserve Shorthorn

Wyatt Cool
Champion Low % Simm Heifer
Andrew Ropp
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Low % Simm Heifer
Jackie Halfman
Champion Simm Heifer
Kameran Vanscoyer
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Simm Heifer
Kyle Landis
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
Katie Steward

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer
Sydney Miller
Reserve Champion Maintainer Heifer
Hunter Geeseman

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Maine Heifer
Hayley Albrecht
Reserve Champion Maine Heifer
Elizabeth Cotton
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Limousin Heifer
Maddie Michael
Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer
Carl Seidelman

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Hereford Heifer
Shane Adams
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer
Grant Goble

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Champion Chi Heifer
Aaron Pastryk
Reserve Champion Chi Heifer
Brooke Rupprecht
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Reserve Champion AROB Heifer
Clay Decker
Reserve Champin Angus Heifer
Sterling Reichenbach

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Jr. U-Fit Contest Winners
Champion - Trent George
Reserve Champion - Clayton Wishowski
3rd - Matisyb Howell
4th - Danielle Fleming
5th - Brynn Polega
Sr. U-Fit Contest Winners
Champion - Taylor Bolinger
Reserve Champion - Hailey Goble
3rd - Claudis Albrecht
4th - Morgan Bolinger
5th - Elizabeth Fleming
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Jr. Steer Showmanship Winners
Champion - Alissa Boerson
Reserve Champion - Danielle Fleming
3rd - Tyler Nekom
4th - Bignn Polega
5th - Reagan Frostic
6th - Calen Shivers
7th - Jacob Noll
8th - Adriana Gruhn
9th - Kacie Allen
10th - Jordan Stump
Intermediate Steer Showmanship Winners
Champion - Claudis Albrecht
Reserve Champion - Jalen Boes
3rd - Elizabeth Fleming
4th - Payton Hines
5th - Kates Romzek
6th - Grace Reurink
7th - Keana Fahrni
8th - Laken Polega
9th - Cami Miller
10th - Logan Losinski
 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Senior Steer Showmanship Winners
Champion - Logan Thelen
Reserve Champion - Hayley Albrecht
3rd - Sterling Reichenbach
4th - Ty Cool
5th - Madison Webster
6th - Kiana Barnes
7th - Emily Ritter
8th - Andrea Urbach
9th - Ashly Gardner
10th - Chelsey Rohlan
Supreme Champion Steer Showman
Logan Thelen

 

 

 
MJLS Winners MJLS Winners

Senior Heifer Showmanship Winners
Champion - Kendra VanOrder
Reserve Champion - Ty Cool
3rd - Kristen Bielema
4th - Sydney Miller
5th - Logan Thelen
6th - Logan Denby
7th - Sterling Reichenbach
8th - Amber Pickard
9th - Logan Denby
10th - Ellie Karwrik

Intermediate Heifer Showmanship Winners
Champion - Austin Pillars
Reserve Champion - Elizabeth Fleming
3rd - Skylee Sherman
4th - Madalyn Stewart
5th - Hunter Fenton
6th - Brady Littlefield
7th - Kylie Slavik
8th - Mackenzie Chapman
9th - Maggie Reid
10th - Kade Shiery

 

 

 

MJLS Winners MJLS Winners
Junior Heifer Showmanship Winners
Champion - Shaylee Sherman
Reserve Champion - Maz Goble
3rd - Brookly Decker
4th - Danielle Fleming
5th - Angelie Balliet
6th - Cole Hohston
7th - Willow Evan
8th - Brianna Stockwell
9th - Katie Stewart
10th - Nolan Goble

Supreme Champion Heifer Showman
Kendra VanOrder
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer Showman
Ty Cool
   




WANT TO VIEW PREVIOUS RESULTS?
2012
2011
2010





   

 

Michigan Jr. Livestock Society
About Us Board of Directors Contact Us Junior Board Membership & By-Laws Winter Classic Summer Spectacular - Sheep & Goats Scholarship Return Home Featured on Champion Drive Web Design by Novel Designs